How it worksPricingDocsBlog Get started
Blog · Brands

Nano and micro-influencers on X: what they are, nano vs micro vs macro, and what a good CPM is

A nano-influencer usually has about 1,000–10,000 followers; a micro-influencer about 10,000–100,000. For a first campaign, micro creators cost less per post and get more views and engagement relative to their size. How to calculate CPM and cost per signup, what benchmarks say, and how micro creators on X get brand deals.

By Transformer · · 8 min read

A micro-influencer is a creator with a mid-sized, focused audience, most commonly defined as 10,000–100,000 followers (nano is under 10,000; macro starts around 100,000). For a first campaign, most brands should start with micro and nano creators: they cost far less per post, their posts reach a larger share of their followers, and you can test several of them for the price of one macro creator. Judge them on cost per signup with a tracked link, not just CPM, because CPM benchmarks vary wildly between sources.

What is a micro-influencer?

There's no official definition. The most common split:

Tier Followers
Nano 1,000–10,000
Micro 10,000–100,000
Macro 100,000–1,000,000
Mega 1,000,000+

Influencer Marketing Hub defines nano as under 10,000 followers and micro as 10,000–100,000. Some datasets draw tighter lines: OpenSponsorship's data uses 10,000–50,000 for micro, and impact.com uses 15,000–75,000. When you compare benchmarks, check which definition they use.

What is a nano-influencer?

A nano-influencer is a creator with a small, close-knit audience, usually 1,000 to 10,000 followers. Definitions differ by source: Influencer Marketing Hub counts nano as under 10,000 followers, OpenSponsorship's data uses under 10,000, and impact.com draws the line at under 15,000. What they share is a following small enough that the creator often knows their audience, and an audience that trusts them like a peer.

What's the difference between nano and micro influencers?

Size, reach and price. From inBeat's October 2026 analysis of 1,527 completed paid deliverables (OpenSponsorship data, medians):

Nano (under 10K) Micro (10K–50K)
Median fee per deliverable $134 $150
Views per follower 19.9% 4.6%
Engagement per view 4.6% 4.3%
Median cost per view $0.13 $0.14

Nano creators' posts reached a far larger share of their followers, at a similar cost per view; micro creators reach more people in absolute terms per post.

When should a brand pick nano creators on X?

Mix in micro creators when you need more reach per post.

Should brands start with micro or macro influencers?

For a first campaign, usually micro (and nano). The data on paid deliverables, from inBeat's October 2026 analysis of 1,527 completed OpenSponsorship deals (medians, January 2025–June 2026):

Tier Median fee per deliverable Views per follower Engagement per view
Nano (under 10K) $134 19.9% 4.6%
Micro (10K–50K) $150 4.6% 4.3%
Mid (50K–250K) $417 2.0% 2.9%
Macro (250K–1M) $517 1.5% 2.6%
Mega (1M+) $2,727 1.1% 3.5%

What that means for a first campaign:

Macro creators still win on raw reach per post and can make sense for a launch once you know your message works. Brands are moving toward smaller creators: in Influencer Marketing Hub's 2026 benchmark survey, 52.83% planned to expand work with micro creators and 51.43% with nano creators, against 20.59% for macro.

The dataset leans toward sports, wellness, food and lifestyle, so treat it as a direction, not a price list for X.

What is a good CPM for a sponsorship?

CPM is the cost per 1,000 views (or impressions):

CPM = fee ÷ views × 1,000

A $150 post that gets 10,000 views has a CPM of $15.

Benchmarks disagree by more than 10×, because they measure different things: OpenSponsorship's median cost per view of about $0.13 works out to roughly $130 per 1,000 views, while Aspire reported an all-platform average CPM of $2.68 for 2025 (both via inBeat, which warns they can't be compared). On X specifically, Collabstr's 2025 data showed an average asking price of $179 and an average payout of $76 per deal.

A practical rule: compare a creator's CPM with what you pay for the same audience in ads, and remember a creator's post carries a recommendation that an ad doesn't.

What matters more than CPM?

Cost per result. Give each creator their own tracked link and compute:

Cost per signup = fee ÷ signups from that creator's link

A $250 post with 12,000 views and 25 signups costs $10 per signup, even if its CPM ($20.83) looks high next to an ad. Compare that with your paid-ads cost per signup, then re-book the creators who beat it. On Transformer, every accepted offer has its own tracked link, and you report signups or sales from your backend with the click id; see How do you measure the results of creator marketing?

How can micro-influencers get brand deals?

  1. Pick a niche and say it in your bio and profile.
  2. Post consistently about your topic; brands check recent posts.
  3. Show engagement, not just followers: replies and clicks are what small accounts win on.
  4. Have a rate card with prices per format; see How to make an influencer rate card for X.
  5. Be findable on a marketplace where brands search for creators, and say you're open to offers.
  6. Deliver and disclose properly, every time. A record of good sponsored posts gets you re-booked.

How micro creators get deals on Transformer

Transformer is the agentic influencer marketplace: real creators, paid on verified posts. Run it from the dashboard or from your agent.

For brands: search creators who've joined, send offers by follower tier, and measure each creator with their own link. See How much to budget for your first creator campaign and How to find and vet influencers.

Sign up as a brand or a creator.

FAQ

What is a micro-influencer?

A creator with a focused, mid-sized audience, most commonly 10,000–100,000 followers. Nano creators have under 10,000; macro creators start around 100,000. Definitions vary between sources.

What is a nano-influencer?

A creator with a small, close-knit audience, usually 1,000 to 10,000 followers. Some sources stretch it to 15,000. Nano creators' audiences tend to trust them like a peer.

How many followers does a nano influencer have?

Usually 1,000 to 10,000. Influencer Marketing Hub and OpenSponsorship use under 10,000; impact.com uses under 15,000.

What is the difference between nano and micro influencers?

Size, reach and price: nano creators have under about 10,000 followers, micro about 10,000–100,000. In inBeat's 2026 data, nano posts reached 19.9% of followers on median against 4.6% for micro, at a median fee of $134 against $150.

How many followers does a micro influencer have?

Most commonly 10,000 to 100,000. Some datasets use narrower ranges, such as 10,000–50,000 (OpenSponsorship) or 15,000–75,000 (impact.com).

What is a macro influencer?

A creator with a large audience, most commonly about 100,000 to 1,000,000 followers; above that is mega. Some datasets start macro at 250,000.

What is the difference between micro and macro influencers?

Audience size, cost and engagement. Micro creators (about 10,000–100,000 followers) cost less per post and reach a larger share of their followers; macro creators (about 100,000–1,000,000) reach more people per post at a higher fee.

Should brands start with micro or macro influencers?

Usually micro and nano for a first campaign. In inBeat's 2026 analysis of 1,527 paid deliverables, micro creators' median fee was $150 against $517 for macro, and smaller creators reached a larger share of their followers with higher engagement per view.

What is a good CPM for a sponsorship?

Benchmarks vary by more than 10×, from a few dollars to over $100 per 1,000 views depending on the source and platform. Compare a creator's CPM with what you pay for the same audience in ads, and judge creators on cost per signup or sale.

What is the average CPM for influencer marketing?

There's no single average: published benchmarks range from a few dollars to over $100 per 1,000 views depending on the platform, creator size and method. Aspire reported an all-platform average of $2.68 for 2025, while OpenSponsorship's median cost per view works out to about $130 per 1,000 views (both via inBeat).

How do you calculate CPM for an influencer post?

Divide the fee by the views and multiply by 1,000. A $150 post with 10,000 views has a CPM of $15.

How do you calculate an influencer's cost per view?

Divide the fee by the views the post got. A $150 post with 10,000 views costs $0.015 per view; multiply by 1,000 for CPM ($15). inBeat's 2026 analysis of paid deliverables found median costs per view of about $0.13–$0.14 for nano and micro creators and $0.10 for macro.

Why do brands work with creators who have small followings?

Because they cost less per post, their posts reach a larger share of their followers, and their audiences are often a tight fit for a niche. In inBeat's 2026 data, nano creators' posts were seen by 19.9% of their followers on median, against 1.5% for macro creators.

Which brands work with micro influencers?

Brands of every size, especially startups, niche products and B2B or developer tools that need a specific audience rather than broad reach. In Influencer Marketing Hub's 2026 survey, 52.83% of brands planned to expand work with micro creators.

How can micro-influencers get brand deals?

Pick a clear niche, post consistently, show engagement, keep a rate card, be findable on a marketplace and open to offers, and deliver well-disclosed posts. On Transformer, brands send funded offers to your X handle.

Sources

Transformer is the agentic influencer marketplace.

Real creators, paid on verified posts. Run it from the dashboard or from your agent. Brands send paid offers on X, the payment is held until the post is verified, and every click and sale is attributed. Creators keep 80%.

Get started · Quickstart for agents